48th annual City Open starts today

It’s time again for the finest Alpena area golfers to fight for the honor of being called a champion by competing in the 48th annual City Open. This year’s open returns to the previous tournament format: the first round starts today at the Alpena Golf Club while it finishes up on Sunday at River’s Edge.

Last year’s men result was something of an upset for seven-time winner Phil Straley and first round leader Trent Donakowski when first-time competitor Tom Johnson bested both by two strokes (149).

Donakowski held a three stroke lead over Johnson in the first round, but Johnson utilized a front round 33 on?Sunday and a 17th hole birdie to ensure the win.

For the women, it was a bit business-as-usual as Sue Geyer captured her sixth city open by beating her closest contender, Jan Kaiser, by 15 strokes (175). This victory came in spite of a slow first round in which Geyer held only a one-stroke lead over Gisela Schreier. It was the second year in a row that Geyer had won the open by double-digits.

Tee times for Saturday are as followed:

Men

8 a.m. Hole 10: Tom Johnson, Dave Karschnick Jr, Dan Misel

8:10 a.m. Hole 10: Derek Seguin, Jerry Skiba, Todd Skiba.

8:20 a.m. Hole 10: Kevin Crevier, Tom Fredlund, Tom Lahner, Tate Skiba

8:30 a.m.. Hole 10: Tom Bennet, Dick Boyce, Garrett Sobeck, Steve Westrope

8:40 a.m. Hole 1: Rick Gapske, Patrick Green, Dan Schultz, Dennis Schultz

8:40 a.m. Hole 10: Bob Centala, Ryan Diethelm, Jay Dutcher, Adam Hainstock

8:50 a.m. Hole 1: Greg Cadarette, Ricky Chism, Jim McCallum, Gary Vandeven

8:50 a.m. Hole 10: Dave Karschnick III, Tyler Skiba, Ian Stevens, Phil Straley

9:00 a.m. Hole 1: Reginald Chapo, Terry Kieliszewski, Bill McConnell.

9:00 a.m. Hole 10: Matt Bunting, Ken Geyer, James Olesen, Tim Sayre

9:10 a.m. Hole 1: Jim Adams, Mike Klimek, Darrell Milligan

9:10 a.m. Hole 10: Dan Greve, Jim Kolson, Jim Masters, Bill Yahne

9:20 a.m. Hole 10: Dave Kneeshaw, Jim Micks, Kevan Rogers, Dick Silver

9:30 a.m. Hole 10: Kim Crevier, Sam Eiler, Don Krajnik, Jim Matuzak.

Women

8 a.m. Hole 1: Nadine Donajkowski, Kathy Kolson.

8:10 a.m. Hole 1: Betty Eastyway, Sue Geyer, Maggie Skiba

8:20 a.m. Hole 1: Pat Buck, Patty Goldammer, Sandy Malaski, Donice ZiBerna

8:30 a.m. Hole 1: Debbie Adams, Sharon Bruce, Marcia Milligan, Kelly Poirer