Alpena JV baseball sweeps Gaylord

The Alpena junior varsity baseball team (3-3) swept Gaylord 9-1 and 18-1 in a doubleheader on Tuesday.

Bailey?Marquardt pitched four innings for the win. Cam Cosbitt finished out the game. They struck out 10 batters.

Braedan Werth was 2-for-4 at the bat while seven other batters had single hits.

Dylan Tucker pitched the first inning of the three-inning mercy second game. Jacob Vought pitched the last two.

Tucker and Vought combined for five strikeouts.

Werth was 3-for-3 at the bat while Joe Ayala and Cam Cosbitt were both 2-for-2.

Alpena hosts Sault?Saint Marie on Thursday.

TRACK

Alcona, Rogers City and?Onaway compete in?Joburb

JOHANNESBURG-LEWISTON-The Alcona, Rogers City and Onaway track teams competed in the 15 team Joburg Invitational on Monday.

The Grand Traverse Academy girls tied with Joburg for the win (112). Inland Lakes was third (84.75). Alcona was fourth (65), Rogers City eighth (39) and Onaway 10th (13).

Lincoln’s 1,600 relay team (Megan Quick, Torie Harmon, Katelyn Nelson, Karina Cole) picked up its sole gold (4:29.443). Quick was second in the 800 run (2:41.045) while Cole was third (2:42.045).

Quick was also third in the 400 meter dash (1:05.94) while Harmon was fourth (1:07.008). Harmon picked up a fourth place finish in the high jump (4’08.00″).

Other top finishers for Alcona: The 800 relay team (Miranda Schalk, Katherine Edwards, Rachel Warner, Sydney Pierce) was fifth (2:02.315).The 400 relay team (Schalk, Edwards, Warner, Pierce) was fouth (57.646) while Pierce was fourth in the 300 hurdles (53.227). Brooke Schultz was third in the pole vault (6’06.10″).

Sam Bober was Rogers City’s top finisher with a second place finish in the 300 hurdles (51.709).

Other top finishers for Rogers City: Emily Malocha was fifth in the 800 run (2:45.016). The 1,600 relay team (Torri Delkta, Bober, Rebecca Myers, Victoria Bullock) was fourth (4:51.654) while Megan Quaine was fifth in the shot put (“27’07.00″). Bullock was also fifth in the long jump (12’10.75”).

Onaway’s top finish was a fourth place finish in the 800 relay (2:02.148). Elise Arkwood was fifth in the 300 hurdles (54.645).

The Inland Lakes boys won (114) followed by Mancelona (112) and Joburg (101). Alcona was fifth (56), Rogers City eighth (35) and Onaway 10th (26).

Alcona’s top finisher was Mitchel Havercroft with a second place finish in the 400 dash (55.075). The 1,600 relay team (Garrette Norling, Jeffery Schram, Brandon Smigelski, Havercroft) was third (3:53.658).

Other top finishers for Alcona: Norling was fifth in the 200 dash (24.735) and fourth in the pole vault (9’06.30″). The 800 relay team (Nicholas Lamantia, Norling, Havercroft, Brandon Ritchie) was fourth (1:42.507) while the 3,200 relay team (Schram, Ryan Shultz, Smigelski, Kyle Thum) was fifth (10:04.491). The 400 relay team (Lamantia, Hunter Sullivan, Avery Perez, Ritchie) was fourth (48.568). Schram also had a fifth place finish in the 800 run (2:17.492) while Thum finished fourth in the 3,200 run (11:36.873).

Rogers City’s top finisher was Andrew Selke with a gold in the shot put (40’06.50″).

Other top finishers for Rogers City: Chris Lopez with a third place finish in the 200 dash (24.335) and a fourth place finish in the 100 dash (11.903). Jacob Flemming was third in the high jump (5’03.00″).

Onaway’s top finisher was Cameron Horn with a third place finish in 110 hurdles (18.318) and a fourth place finish in the 300 hurdles (48.10). The 800 relay team was also third (1:42.373).

The Alcona track team also took part in the seven team Sunrise Side Invite on Friday in Standish.

The Ogemaw-Heights girls won (119.50) followed by Roscommon (94) and Lincoln (87). Oscoda was sixth (43) followed by Tawas (35).

Alcona’s top finisher was Megan Quick. She won the 400 dash (1:04.70) and second in the 800 run (2:32:19). The 3,200 relay team (Megan Quick, Torie Harmon, Katelyn Nelson, Karina Cole) was first (10:49.40).

Other top finishers for Alcona: Harmon won fourth in the high jump (4’06.00″). Miranda Schalk was second in the 100 dash (14.52). Sydney Pierce was second in the 300 hurdles (51.74). Katelyn Nelson was third in the 1,600 run (6:17.97) while Cole was fourth (6:18.24). The 800 relay team (Schalk, Katherine Edwards) was third (2:03.57). The 400 relay team (Schalk, Edwards, Cole, Pierce) was third (56.89). The 1,600 relay team (Quick, Harmon, Nelson, Cole) were second (4:33.07).

Standish won the boys meet (163.50) while Ogemaw came in second (103) and Tawas third (95). Alcona was sixth out of seven (27).

Alcona’s top finisher was Mitchel Havercroft with a first place finish in the 400 dash (54.25).

Other top finishers for Alcona: Kyle Good had a fifth place finish in the 110 hurdles (18.19). Kyle Thum was fifth in the 3,200 run (11:36.70). The 800 relay team (Nicholas Lamantia, Hunter Sullivan) had a fourth place finish (1:42.31). The 400 relay team (Lamantia, Sullivan, Avery Perez, Brandon Ritchie) was fifth (48.20). The 1,600 relay team (Jeffery Schram, Garrette NOrling, Brandon Smigelski, Havercroft) were fifth (3:56.87).