Prep Roundup (2-8-2014)

TRAVERSE CITY-The Alpena girls basketball team displayed a much better effort against Traverse City West the second time around, but came up just short on Saturday, losing to the Titans 39-38.

Alpena (4-10) had previously lost to West 33-15 at home earlier in the week.

The Wildcats hit a three-pointer with time winding down, but didn’t get a chance to foul and simply ran out of time.

Elizabeth Trelfa paced Alpena with 12 points and Adrianna Hatch and Jenna Talbot each added nine points.

“We had balanced scoring, something we haven’t had in a while. It was a much better effort from the first time we played Traverse City West,” Alpena coach Dan Aresenault said. “It was down to the wire and we just ran out of time.”

Alpena plays at Houghton Lake tonight.

Alpena’s JV team defeated West 37-30 and Jordan Modrzynski led the Wildcats with 10 points.

Alpena’s freshman team topped the Titans 53-23. Jasmyn Schultz led Alpena with 18 points and Katie Mack added 11.

Rogers City 45,

Hillman 38

ROGERS CITY-The Rogers City girls basketball team withstood a 28-point effort from Jensen Tchorzynski to beat Hillman 45-38 on Saturday in a Purple Game.

The Hurons (11-3) trailed 9-7 after one quarter, but rebounded to lead 24-22 at the half.

Hillman took a 32-28 lead after three quarters, but the Hurons outscored the Tigers 17-6 in the final quarter to win the game.

“The girls came out playing hard and really picked up the defense in the third and fourth quarters,” Rogers City coach Gary Bisson said. “We made some big shots and I was really happy with the effort tonight from my team.”

Courtney Streich led Rogers City with 13 points and Logan Fleming added 12.

Tchorzynski’s big night on Saturday puts her two points shy of 1,000 for her career and she’ll likely reach the plateau tonight as Hillman hosts Mio.

WRESTLING

Hurons qualify nine for regionals

NEWBERRY-The Rogers City wrestling team qualified nine grapplers for regionals at a Division 4 individual district on Saturday in Newberry.

Jake Sobeck (140) and Andrew Selke (215) won their respective weight classes and they’ll be among Rogers City’s group of nine that will compete on their home floor at an individual regional on Saturday.

Tommy Vogelheim (103), Cam Urban (130) and Austin Bober (152) finished second in their weight classes. Noah Sobeck (135) and Jared LaFleche (171) took third place and Justin Saile (125) and Jack Ryan (145) finished in fourth place.