Shupert, Mendell and Bastow among 2013 Aliferis Race Winners

Joseph Shupert won the 2013 Aliferis 5K run on Saturday at Alpena Regional Medical Center, finishing in 17:05.

Elaine Lowe was the overall female winner, finishing fourth overall in 18:12.

The 5K was one of several races held during the day. The others included a 1-mile run, a dualthlon and an 18 1/2 mile bike race.

Proceeds from the races will go to benefit the Aliferis Scholarship Fund, the Alpena Cancer Center and vital patient enhancements for the ARMC.

Silas Bastow won the 1-mile run, crossing the line in 7:24. Gloria Kozak was the runner-up, finishing in 8:10.

In the bike race, Mike Donajkowski was the winner, finishing in 52:34, just head of Ron Anderson and Paul Kasper Jr. Susan Thompson was the overall female winner, finishing the race in 56:45.

Spencer Mendell won the dualthlon race, finishing in 1:16.79, just ahead of J.D. Niergarth who finished in 1:18.01. Melanie Bowie was the overall female winner, crossing the line in 1:34.32.

A complete list of results from each race follows:

2013 Aliferis 5K Race

Results

Joseph Shupert (M27) 17:05 (Overall Male Winner)

Travis LaCross (M19) 17:18

Rick Hawley (M49) 18:35 (Overall Male Masters Winner)

Elaine Lowe (F18) 18:42 (Overall Female Winner)

Gabe Hawley (M16) 18:43

Andrew Sumerix (M19) 18:52

Zane Forintos (M19) 20:07

Brandon Smigelski (M16) 20:11

Matt Cameron (M33) 20:30

Travis Montie (M33) 20:54

Jeremy Kilbourn (M25) 21:06

Patrick Wright (M19) 21:36

Jerry Grochowski (M35) 21:46

Steven Kortman (M23) 21:47

Chris Hempel (M47) 21:53

Kyle Urban (M19) 21:53

Brendan Conboy (M33) 22:15

Michael Schweizer (M52) 22:48

Matthew Treinen (M21) 22:48

Patrick Schuch (M20) 22:51

Michael Paulsell (M42) 23:27

Matt Ferguson (M32) 23:35

Chris Boyk (M40) 23:38

Travis Kendziorski (M25) 23:58

Joshua Kilbourn (M12) 24:04

Maddy Boyd (F12) 24:32

Katelyn Nelson (F16) 24:32

Jennifer Osbourne (F30) 24:40

Joe Bastow (M45) 24:43

Alysse Hempel (F16) 25:34

Preston King (M33) 25:35

Bradley Prezeslawski (M32) 25:43

Sarah Honeycutt (F16) 25:56

Brett Nelson (M11) 26:01

Ryan Fairchild (M33) 26:03

Katie Cesaro (F66) 26:24 (Overall Female Maters Winner)

Christopher Kieliszewski (M23) 26:47

Rhea Fairchild (F36) 27:08

Annah Orban (F33) 27:14

Chris Thatcher (M39) 27:19

Owen Werth (M47) 27:21

Clyd Whitney (M14) 27:26

Mike Ferguson (M65) 27:28

Connor Thatcher (M15) 27:29

Drew Seabase (M10) 27:39

Barb Smith (F55) 27:48

Autumn Cameron (F32) 27:57

Lori Washabaugh (F39) 27:59

Brianna Valleskey (F22) 28:06)

Reed Sexton (M9) 28:17

Nichole Bischer (F38) 28:18

Kathleen Kramer (F18) 28:26

Kate Ferguson (F29) 28:26

Alexis Ferguson (F13) 28:35

Shelby Sexton (F13) 28:37

Francis Whitney (F36) 28:42

Giulio Fantasia (M45) 28:48

Dave Blumenthal (M68) 28:48

Parnell Lutz (M29) 28:52

Cheryl Mack (F41) 28:52

Terry Carlson (F55) 28:56

Julie DePrekel (F29) 29:18

Jennie Spomer (F41) 29:22

Macgregor Montano (F45) 29:47

Miriam Denstaedt (F13) 29:50

Olin Joynton (M63) 30:02

Rose Vogelheim (F50) 30:12

Jessica Grove (F15) 30:31

Amy Grove (F45) 30:34

Tanya Flanner (F36) 30:47

Dave O’Connor (M30) 31:00

Steven Kieliszewski (M49) 31:12

Avery Werth (M14) 31:14

Aaron Sullenger (M25) 31:20

Isabelle Williams (F19) 31:20

Sara Zimmerman (F53) 31:21

Mary Kay Capatina (F49) 31:22

Dorothy Pintar (F44) 31:33

Reed Seabase (M8) 31:38

Melissa Mendell (F34) 31:53

Rebecca Short (F32) 31:54

Meghan Cameron (F33) 32:34

Bruce Honeycutt (M45) 33:06

Krista Marrow (F45) 33:13

Brenna Bischer (F9) 33:27

Laurel Nowak (F44) 34:25

Aubrey Larner (F13) 34:26

Jason Larner (M9) 35:10

Laura Caplis (F33) 35:17

John Caplis (M38) 35:17

Sarah Purol (F32) 35:36

Shannon Lang (F32) 36:03

Ronda Kinzey (F31) 36:03

Mark Sebald (M70) 36:11

Dagnija Schmidt (F71) 36:42

Brenda Cordes (F62) 36:56

Becky Seabase (F36) 37:15

Stacey Larner (F38) 37:16

Angie Sampe (F33) 37:17

Delynn Pauly (F47) 37:18

Mariah Heussner (F19) 37:19

Tracey Burr (F45) 37:19

Angie King (F33) 38:22

Kaylynn Snowball (F26) 38:53

Tim Snowball (F30) 39:39

Tony Johnson (M43) 39:44

Kristi Witt (F27) 39:56

Brandon Whitscell (M32) 41:15

Jamie Villeneuve (F34) 41:17

Christy Kuchnicki (F35) 41:46

Alec Fairchild (M7) 41:51

Mary Boes (F64) 41:59

Griffin Fairchild (M10) 42:01

Courtney Nunneley (F13) 42:27

Lisa Sullenger (F49) 42:32

Michelle McEwen (F35) 44:41

Tonia Wilke (F43) 45:06

Terri Thuss (F53) 45:07

Owen Mendell (M8) 45:20

David Aikens (M76) 47:24

Ashley Collins (F26) 47:25

Michael Collins (M35) 48:25

Kristy Clay (F12) 49:12

Michael Nunneley (M48) 49:41

Sue Ferguson (F63) 49:51

Vicki McCoy (F46) 49:56

Ginny Roland (F62) 49:57

Rody Roland (M64) 50:03

Kristen Alexander (F30) 50:13

William Knorr (M58) 50:42

Deb Gleason (F56) 51:59

Charlene Ferris (F28) 52:00

Kim Plohocky (F53) 52:01

Chelsea Travis (F29) 52:02

Kim McCourt (F38) 52:03

Jessica Liske (F35) 52:04

Kelly Clay (F15) 54:39

Kyle Clay (M4) 54:43

Don Clay (M65) 54:47

2013 Aliferis 1-Mile Run

Silas Bastow (M8) 7:24 (1st Place Male)

Gloria Kozak (F9) 8:10 (1st Place Female)

Karlin Decker (F9) 8:11 (2nd Place Female)

Megan Grove (F10) 9:51(3rd Place Female)

Emily Kozak (F7) 9:55

Jeff Kozak (M34) 9:55 (2nd Place Male)

Samuel Bastow (M4) 11:46(3rd Place Male)

Joe Bastow (M45) 11:47

Julie Bastow (F40) 11:48

Brad Radel (F33) 15:38

Jacey Radel (F33) 15:38

Caiden Radel (M5) 15:39

Laura Schweizer (F57) 16:16

Philip Goddard (M49) 16:17

Virginia Jones (F64) 16:44

Audrey Decker (F7) 16:45

Ellen Strobel (F70) 16:47

April Reddie (F35) 16:57

Rick Fluharty (M47) 17:22

Maggie Fluharty (F16) 17:23

Connie Fluharty (F11) 17:25

Lisa Fluharty (F45) 17:26

Cheryl Lemke (F57) 17:40

Phil Peters (M29) 18:04

Reed Sexton (M9) 18:29

Shelby Sexton (F13) 18:39

Griffin Sexton (M11) 18:45

Clark Sexton (M6) 21:20

Shaun Sexton (M43) 21:21

Marie Dully (F66) 22:15

Kenneth Dully (M68) 22:15

Betsey Gonyea (F53) 24:32

Steve Gonyea (M53) 24:32

Marcie Rouleau (F73)

Enola Shea (F73)

Maureen Pettis (F73)

Carol Lutes (F73)

2013 Aliferis Bike Race

Results

Mike Donajkowski (M46) 52:34 (Overall Male Winner)

Ron Anderson (M56) 52:25 (Overall Male Masters Winner)

Paul Kasper, Jr. (M24) 52:36

Steve Machulis (M37) 52:37

Don Gary (M55) 52:37.2

Paul Kasper, Sr., (M53) 52:37.3

Ray Yehl (M61) 52:37.4

Bobby Brady (M61) 52:39

Randy Zeeman (M56) 54:13

Matthew Gary (M51) 55:35

Ryan Gapske (M24) 56:22

Michael Kilbourn (M22) 56:44

Susan Thompson (F50) 56:45 (Overall Female Winner)

Marshall Olger (M52) 56:49

Alicia Kozak (F34) 1:02:49

Dustin Burnham (M27) 1:02:47

Chris Manick (M39) 1:02:48

Andrew Kilbourn (M27) 1:02:49

Derek Heussner (M29) 1:03:17

Graig Kilbourn (M55) 1:04:14

James Decker (M44) 1:04:44

Russ Courtney (M63) 1:04.47

Holly Fisher (F48) 1:04:57 (Overall Female Masters Winner)

Rick Brady (M63) 1:06:39

Gene Fairchild (M71) 1:06:43

Paul Sylvester (M60) 1:08:15

Marga Decker (F41) 1:09:02

LeeAnne Kroll (F27) 1:09:12

Phil Kroll (M29) 1:09:22

Gilbert Schmidt (M71) 1:09:47

Sally Donajkowski (F51) 1:13:30

Richard Hayward (M57) 1:13:50

Todd Rouleau (M45) 1:15:28

Rick Rouleau (M47) 1:15:29

Tim Gapske (M55) 1:15:40

David Goodburne (M50) 1:15:44

Vicki Goodburne (F45) 1:16:34

Patti Davis (F52) 1:22:24

Cheryl Herring (F61) 1:25:45

Brianna Decker (F13) 1:27:28

Greta Vallesky (F48) 1:29:03

Bruce Vallesky (M55) 1:29:04

Ann Burton (F61) 1:31:53

Kelly Burton (F29) 1:33:54

Susan Sexton (F40) 1:44:44

Deb Mullholand (F49) 1:45:45

Madi Szymanski (F9) 1:50:58

Emily Szymanski (F39) 1:50:59

Cecelia Peasley (F60) 1:51:15

Felicia Alexander (F27) 1:51:16

Stephanie Skaluba (F29) 1:51:17

Karen Morey (F70) 1:54:54

Michael Bughner (M51)

Debbie Kilbourn (F56)

2013 Aliferis Duathlon Race Results

Spencer Mendell (M39) 1:16.79 (Overall Male Winner)

J.D. Niergarth (M17) 1:18.01

Bernie Lamp (M55) 1:25.18 (Overall Male Masters Winner)

Thomas Marshall (M60) 1:28.36

Paul Westburg (M65) 1:30.41

Dave Rensberry (M52) 1:32.44

Paul Kramer (M45) 1:33.15

Melanie Bowie (F52) 1:34.32 (Overall Female Winner)

Hal Butler (M61) 1:35.20

Paul McKay (M52) 1:35.21

Steve Jakubein (M38) 1:43.37

Anna Soik (F34) 1:44.46

Julie Patterson (F51) 1:49.24 (Overall Female Masters Winner)

Larry Patterson (M51) 1:50.17

Andy White (M37) 1:53.54

Kendall Gonyea (F25) 1:54.36

Douglas Nedo (M27) 1:54.36

Katy Sobek (F28) 1:57.17

Jason Collegnon (M34) 1:58.10

Ryan Voltz (M9) 2:02.42

Rick Voltz (M44) 2:02.42